This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated OA-10 Catalina (PBY-5) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-2366 |
| MSN: | 903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on landing in high winds. Four occupants were rescued before the flying boat sank.
The wreckage was rediscovered in 2009 by divers from Parks Canada. In July 2012 a special U.S. military team recovered the bodies of five crew from the upside-down fuselage of the Catalina some 40 metres below the surface.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher CBC 