Accident Douglas C-51 (DC-3-270C) 41-7702, Sunday 1 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-51 (DC-3-270C)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7702
MSN: 3289
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mullins, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florence AAF, SC (FLO/KFLO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure (Cat.5). To ground instructional airframe (Class 26 Mockup).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)