This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18585 |
| MSN: | 4710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bodinumu -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Wards Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Port Moresby-Wards Airfield |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane operated on a supply drop mission for Australian Army troops in the area near Efogi, Papua New Guinea. The aircraft failed to return and was later found to have crashed into a stream bed near Bodinumu village.
Sources:
Pacificwrecks.com The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge