Accident Douglas C-49E (DC-3-DST) 42-43619, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49E (DC-3-DST)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-43619
MSN: 1494
Year of manufacture:1935
Total airframe hrs:17166 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire. The pilot, co-pilot and seven passengers were killed.

Sources:

The Daily Monitor 16 October 1942
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)