Accident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-524, Thursday 1 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-524
MSN: 2081
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NW of Coamo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juana Díaz-Losey AAF
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Narrative:
Slammed into a hill at high speed, about 60 m below the crest (~18.1749N 67.3875W) ,with engines running roughly. The throttles were found jammed in the closed position. Pilot Francis H. Durant.
PROBABLE CAUSE: attempted emergency landing in a small valley...unknown malfunction...low overcast...top of the hills in clouds.

Sources:

Military Aviation Disasters/David Gero, p21/22
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)