This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | T9050 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Abu Qir -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sunderland flying boat stalled and crashed into the sea as the pilot was attempting an emergency landing. The aircraft was returning to Abourkir Bay, Egypt at the time with a no. 1 engine that had failed.
The Group Commander concluded: "I consider this accident was primarily due to the fact that there had been a fatal accident in the Squadron a few days previously due to an engine catching fire in the air and the resulting smoke filled the cockpit, making
it impossible for the pilot to make a safe landing. In this case, the pilot after flying for 35 minutes on thee engines, states that he suddenly noticed a bright glow and small burst of flame on another engine and decided to land immediately, in so doing he stalled the aircraft which broke its back on hitting the water.
I consider the pilot made a wrong decision in deciding to land and was guilty of an error of judgement in making the actual landing.
Sources:
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006 