CFIT Accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar PP-PBG, Monday 28 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBG
MSN: 18-2100
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pedra Branca, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
While descending towards São Paulo, Brazil, from the north, the crew was informed by ATC that weather conditions were poor. The aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near Pedra Branca.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
St. Petersburg Times - Sep 29, 1942

Location