Accident Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat G-AFCZ, Thursday 24 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFCZ
MSN: S.885
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Bristol Perseus XIIc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:42 km SW off M'bour, Senegal -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat was lost at sea off Bathurst, Gambia, killing all 19 on board.
The flying boat operated on a flight from Lagos, Nigeria to Poole, U.K. with en route stops at Bathurst, Gambia and Lisbon, Portugal.

Sources:

rafcommands.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) IWM CM 6525; Gibraltar; 12 October 1941