Accident Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A) FP525, Tuesday 22 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:NE off Jan Mayen -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR)
Destination airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR)
Narrative:
The Catalina was engaged in escorting a escorting across the Atlantic Ocean. Observing a German submarine, U606, an attack was carried out. The aircraft was damaged by deck gun fire and the pilot was forced to ditch the plane at sea. The crew was rescued by the British destroyer HMS Marne.

The Catalina was operated by the No. 330 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF.

Sources:

World War II Crash Sites in Iceland
RAF Nordic casualities of crews and losses of aircrafts in World War 2