Accident Lockheed 18 Lodestar I AX687, Friday 18 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Lodestar I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AX687
MSN: 18-2017
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bilbeis RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landed after both props were inadvertently feathered during a training flight.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson