Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) 42-15872, Wednesday 16 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-15872
MSN: 7389
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas C-53 transport aircraft (42-15872, c/n 7389) suffered takeoff accident at Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location