This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1942 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A30-5 |
| MSN: | 1287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM/AYPY) |
Narrative:Crashed while on approach to Seven Mile Strip and burned. The aircraft was attached to the RAAF 36 Squadron.
RAAF Crew Members who were killed were:
414637 Sgt BEITZ Gordon Thomas;
413356 Sgt DALLY John Douglas;
347 FL DEVINE Stewart;
40432 FA LAC FOERS Frank Harold.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site 