Accident Short Sunderland W3927, Monday 7 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W3927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Abu Qir -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Sunderland took off at night. Shortly after take off the no. 1 engine caught fire and the cockpit filled with smoke. In
attempting to land the aircraft, it crashed into the sea off Abu Qir (also known as Aboukir).

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006