This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Nederlandse Nieuw Guinea Petroleum Maatschappij |
| Registration: | PK-AKW |
| MSN: | 6294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Babo Airfield, Maccluer Gulf, Babo, Iriyan Jaya Province -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Babo Airfield, Maccluer Gulf, Babo, Iriyan Jaya Province, Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Babo Airfield, Maccluer Gulf, Babo, Iriyan Jaya Province, Indonesia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off when the aircraft was returning from a mapping assignment. During landing at Babo airstrip, Maccluer Gulf, Babo, Iriyan Jaya Province, Dutch New Guinea (now Indonesia) on 7.3.36, whilst inbound to Babo. During landing, it flipped over and had to be written off. Aircraft came down at approximate co-ordinates 02°32′59″S 133°25′00″E. Pilot, Captain Tideman, and the two other crew members suffered only minor injuries. In April of the same year a Sikorsky S-38 amphibian was sent to Babo as a replacement for the unfortunate Rapide.
Babo Airfield is a disused airfield located on the southern shore of Maccluer Gulf at Babo in Indonesia. The airfield is located in an isolated low-lying swamp area. The airfield was destroyed by bombing in 1944 when under Japanese occupation.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babo_Airfield 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-babo 6.
https://thejavagoldblog.wordpress.com/background-info-book-1/airlines/knilm-the-airline-of-the-dutch-east-indies/knilm-fleet-list/ 7. "Flying Trio Leave Holland On Sunday" The Straits Times, 30 August 1935, Page 13:
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19350830-1.2.77?ST=1&AT 8.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm 9.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm#07.03.1936 10. De locomotief 10 March 1936 p.3:
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=MMKB23:003463092:mpeg21:p00003 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babo_Airfield
History of this aircraft
c/no.6294: C of A 5048 issued 30.8.35 to Asiatic Petroleum Co; delivered ex-Croydon to Rotterdam 31.8.35 (possibly delivered marked as PH-AKV). Formally registered PH-AKW 4.9.35 to Kononklijke Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij [KNILM]. Modified on arrival at Rotterdam for air survey work. Re-registered in the Dutch East Indies as PK-AKW 24.1.36 to KNILM, but actually operated by Nederlandse Nieuw Guinea Petroleum Maatschappij (NNGPM).
Location
Media: