Accident Short Sunderland Mk II T9113, Tuesday 1 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1942
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: T9113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bay of Biscay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T9113 departed RAF Mount Batten at 15:13 hrs for an ASW patrol in the Bay of Biscay. At 20:15 hrs they signalled base they were under attack from two Junkers Ju 88s. At 20:39 hrs they signalled contact lost with the enemy but shortly after at 20:45 hrs they sent an SOS, nothing further heard from the aircraft or crew. Later learned T9113 was shot down by two Junkers Ju 88C-6s of V/KG40 from Bordeaux. All crew KIA.

Sources:

Location