This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kholokholnya, Staritsa district, Kalinin region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from a temporary airfield to its base when it crashed near Kholokholnya. All six crew members and 30 passengers were killed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 