Loss of control Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3430, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3430
MSN: 6516
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tashkent Airport (TAS) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lifted off at low speed due to an error of the pilot. The aircraft flew at a height of 3-5 metres for some 250-300 metres and banked to the left, causing the left wing tip and the left propeller to touch the ground.
The aircraft crashed, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports