Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18449, Sunday 23 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18449
MSN: 4511
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Dayton-Wright Patterson Field, Ohio.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location