This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-7803 |
| MSN: | 4295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moel-y-Gaer Mountain, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Prestwick-Heathfield Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | Atcham-USAAF Station 342 |
Narrative:The C-47A was operated by the USAAF's 14th Fighter Group. It was performing a flight from Prestwick to RAF Atcham. It was during the descent through bad weather that the C-47 crashed into the northern side of Moel-y-Gaer mountain. The aircraft broke up and caught fire. Four crew members and eight passengers died. One passenger survived and was rescued.
Sources:
Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)