Accident Short Sunderland W4029, Saturday 22 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W4029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB) -   Gibraltar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB/LXGB)
Narrative:
Sunderland W4029 was returning from operations and on the approach to land at Gibraltar it crashed into the sea and sank. The depth chares on board exploded.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location