Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 04474, Wednesday 19 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coco Solo, Manzanillo Bay -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit Panama Canal tug on takeoff Coco Solo, Manzanillo Bay, Canal Zone. Six killed on tug. 