Accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-6463, Saturday 15 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1942
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-6463
MSN: 4915
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km E of Garnet Peak, MA  -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hempstead Plains-Mitchell Field, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-53 transport plane struck trees on a mountainside, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Schenectady Gazette - Aug 17, 1942