Accident Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B) FP151, Friday 14 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Charles, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC
Destination airport:Montréal/Boucherville Water Aerodrome, QC
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a ferry flight in bad weather. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

luftwaffe.no