Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3921, Thursday 13 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3921
MSN: 1841212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Zhirkov -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lisunov PS-84 was shot down while on an ammunition air-drop flight for a Soviet army unit which was encircled by German troops in the area of Zhirkov, 110 km west of Stalingrad.

Sources:

Soviet Transports