Unlawful Interference Lioré-et-Olivier H.246.1 F-AREJ, Thursday 13 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h246 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lioré-et-Olivier H.246.1
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AREJ
MSN: 403
Engine model:Hispano-Suiza 12Xirs
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Algiers -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base (LFTB)
Destination airport:Algiers Harbour Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The flying boat was en route from Marseille to Algiers when it was attacked by Hawker Hurricane fighters of the Royal Air Force.
It managed to reach Algiers harbour but sank after landing.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Location