This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1942 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | T9090 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Brest, France -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the Bay of Biscay attempting an open ocean landing to rescue survivors of an RAF Wellington that had crashed. Crew was lead by 461 Sqn Commanding Officer Wing Commander N.A Halliday.
Sources:
461Sqn Unit History Sheets
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/halliday-neville-anthony-roy.html Location