Accident Latécoère 301 F-AOIK, Monday 10 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 1936
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Latécoère 301
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AOIK
MSN: 1016/01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar, Senegal
Destination airport:Natal, Brazil (08:30)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was operating a scheduled international passenger flight (aircraft routed Paris–Marseille–Dakar–Natal–Rio de Janeiro). The aircraft disappeared over the South Atlantic Ocean (off Rocher Saint-Paul) while en route, on the Dakar to Natal leg. The crew sent a message around 11:00 (Natal time) announcing that he was flying in stormy weather but that all was OK on board. This was the last radio message. No trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants (crew of five plus one passenger) was ever found.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17359/
2. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2800/
6. https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?231523
8. http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Late300.php