Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3954, Monday 6 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3954
MSN: 1841704
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Khlevnogo district, Voronezh region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost his orientation and the aircraft came close to the enemy line. There it was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters. The PS-84 crash-landed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports