Accident Douglas C-49F-DO (DC-3) 42-56621, Wednesday 24 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49F-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56621
MSN: 1932
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Wright R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Williams, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-49F transport plane crashed after a mid-air collision with C-48B 42-56611 over Camp Williams, WI, United States.

Sources:

findagrave.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)