Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3484, Thursday 18 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3484
MSN: 1841013
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yelets -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the return leg of a flight from Yelets (Oryol region) to a partisan airstrip at Vzdruzhnoye in the Trubchevsk district of the Bryansk region behind the German lines. On approach to Yelets the flight encountered below-minima weather conditions. After circling the airfield three times, the aircraft entered a dive on final approach at a height of some 40-50 metres
and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports