Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3423, Thursday 18 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3423
MSN: 6505
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2041 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Khodynka Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Moscow's Khodynka Airport with a broken breather pipe of the right engine. The crew attempted to eliminate the vibrations by changing the altitude mixture control. The right engine then failed, causing the aircraft to loose altitude until it collided with a pole of a telegraph line along a railway line. The aircraft crashed on the rails near the railway station Moscow-Butyrskaya tovarnaya and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports