This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DG473 |
| MSN: | 1308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kolar -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landed 60 miles (100 km) E of Bangalore-Yelahanka (VOBG). Undercarriage collapsed & aircraft destroyed by fire.
Sources:
Warbirds of India