Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3961, Saturday 13 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3961
MSN: 1841707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zuya -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft got stuck on landing at Zuya. It was set on fire by the crew since the location was surrounded by German forces.

Sources:

Soviet Transports