Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 7252, Saturday 13 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 7252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maxaranguape, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Narrative:
Crashed after encountering a severe thunderstorm. The airplane came down in sea five miles from Natal. The Catalina was part of group being ferried from Norfolk NAS to Natal, Brazil.

Probable cause: Flying at low altitude in heavy rain and rough air, the pilot temporarily lost his horizon and put plane in glide into water.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson
g1.globo.com