This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | L5805 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Atlantic -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bathurst-Jeswang Airport |
| Destination airport: | Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS/GFHA) |
Narrative:The aircraft left Bathurst at 2255LT on June 10 on a maritime patrol flight to Freetown, Sierra Leone. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the seaplane was ever found.
Crew (95 Squadron):
P/O J. Pybus,
F/O J. M. Henderson,
F/O R. W. Lawrence,
P/O D. J. Whalley,
Sgt V. Cromer,
Sgt J. E. Burley,
Sgt R. G. Greenman,
LAC J. M. McNeill,
AC1 H. K. McCombie.
Sources:
Air Historical Branch 5 (RAF)
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-short-s25-sunderland-i-atlantic-ocean-9-killed 