Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3952, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3952
MSN: 1841606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kubinka -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft burned out during an enemy raid on the Kubinka Airport. The captain died, the flight engineer was slightly injured, the remaining crew members were unharmed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru