Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3935, Tuesday 26 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3935
MSN: 1841509
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by an enemy fighter plane. The aircraft came down and burned out. All of them were wounded.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru