Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2453, Tuesday 26 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johnston Island NAS (JON) -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Johnston Island NAS (JON/PJON)
Narrative:
The Catalina pilot made a normal power landing and immediately applied throttle for takeoff. At a speed of about fifty knots the plane swerved to the left and then continued into a violent waterloop. The hull of the plane was broken open and the Catalina sank immediately.

Sources:

VPNavy.com

Location