This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 May 1942 |
| Time: | 03:57 |
| Type: | Douglas C-39 (DC-2) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 38-505 |
| MSN: | 2062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Alice Springs, NT (ASP) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS) |
| Destination airport: | Daly Waters Airport, NT (DYW/YDLW) |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff and burst into flames. The airplane was overloaded, carrying a load of ammunition.
The aircraft was attached to 21st Troop Carrier Squadron.
Sources:
Australia @ War (ozatwar.com) USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location