Accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar I G-AGCR, Wednesday 13 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar I
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGCR
MSN: 18-2072
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left hand main gear tyre burst on takeoff due to shrapnel splinters on the runway. The airplane crashed.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location