| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | State Aviation Plant No.18 |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1842406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 km SE of Kordon, Visim-Shaitanka district, Sverdlovsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kuybyshev-Bezymyanka Airfield (UWWG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:En route the flight encountered poor visibility. The pilot descended to 700 metres and the aircraft impacted the summit of Mount Golaya (a.k.a Mount Shaitan) in the Vesyolyye gory Range.
All 6 occupants died, among them the director of Factory No. 18, Matvei B. Shenkman. The wreckage was located two days later.
The aircraft operated on a flight to the Nizhny Tagil Aviation Plant No.381.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location