| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1942 |
| Time: | 11:51 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A-269 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
| Registration: | NC21714 |
| MSN: | 2129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miles City, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago (unknown airport), IL |
| Destination airport: | Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
Narrative:Overran the runway, hit obstruction and crashed during attempt to go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location