Unlawful Interference Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3999, Tuesday 12 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kubinka AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the return leg of a flight from Kubinka to Bolshoye Veregovo behind the German lines when it was shot down. The aircraft caught fire and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports