| Date: | Monday 7 October 1935 |
| Time: | 02:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 247D |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC13317 |
| MSN: | 1698 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cheyenne, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne, WY |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Trip 4, Boeing 247D, struck a hill during a night-time approach to Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA. All 12 on board were killed.
This flight, scheduled as Trip 4 was dispatched from Salt Lake City for Cheyenne at 12:07 a.m. The weather was practically clear. Normal radio contacts were made throughout the flight, the last one being a contact at 02:16 by the co-pilot with Cheyenne, giving the airplane's position as "Silver Crown", which is approximately 3 miles west of the point where the accident occurred. This was the last radio contact with the flight.
Investigation disclosed that the airplane, while on the direct radio course to the Cheyenne Airport and while flying in a normal, slightly descending path, had first collided with the ground just a few feet below the top pf a small knoll tearing out both engines and engine nacelles. From here it had rebounded and continued through the air for a distance of 1120 feet, where it came to rest.
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was an error on the part of the pilot judging his altitude or his distance from the airport or both.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://c8.alamy.com/comp/E5GKJG/1935-new-york-daily-news-usa-front-page-reporting-league-of-nations-E5GKJG.jpg United Airlines Trip 4 Crashes, Killing 12