Incident Douglas DC-3A-414 LR230, Wednesday 6 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-414
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: LR230
MSN: 4173
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Myitkyina Airport (MYT) -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by Japanese attack. Ex USAAF C-68/42-14297. Version DC-3A-414.

"A Lieutenant Goodman of the Royal Engineers was building an airfield at Heho in the Southern Shan States when his unit heard that the Japanese had broken through at Loikaw to the South. They packed up and moved off quickly with two trucks and two cars and took with them two English women, the widow of a colonel and her niece, who was formerly Jemma Monk but had about a year before married Douglas Wardleworth of the KOYLI who was with the battalion and knew nothing of this. She was a pretty and charming girl. The two had become stranded because the old lady had lived so long in Burma that she did not want to leave and Jemma who was looking after her had great difficulty in persuading her to do so, until indeed it was too late. They travelled by Hsipaw, Lashio, Kutkai and Bhamo and got as far as Kazu Ferry, about 25 miles South of Myitkyina. There they burnt the trucks and their kit. When they were in Myitkyina they arranged for the two women and Goodman’s major to fly out on the first plane the next day. At 6.30 am they were on the airfield and waited in the ever increasing heat until two Dakotas landed. They were loaded up with Indian casualties and a few civilians including the two ladies and the major. The engines revved and Goodman stood waving goodbye when two Japanese fighters strafed the airfield dropping bombs and machine gunning the runway. Goodman fell flat feeling very vulnerable. When he stood up he found the place a shambles. The transports were scenes of carnage. The young Jemma was dead, her aunt and the major badly wounded. He died the next day. Goodman picked up the remains of his unit and began to walk."

An account of this is given in “Burma, the Longest War” by Louis Allen (Dent, 1986) pages 85 to 90.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20220516004953/http://www.worldwar2burmadiaries.com/massacreatmyitkyinaair.html