| Date: | Friday 1 May 1942 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DST-A-207A (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC18146 |
| MSN: | 1978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km NE of Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the side of a hill.
United Trip 4 was a passenger flight from San Francisco Municipal Airport, California, with New York, as its destination. Intermediate stops were scheduled, the first two of which were Oakland, California, and Salt Lake City, Utah.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"The probable cause of the accident was a deviation from the proper course, for reasons undetermined, after the trip had become contact within ten miles of the airport."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location