Loss of control Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2409, Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL)
Narrative:
The flying boat was damaged beyond repair in a hard, full stall landing. The aircraft was loaded to about 30,000 lb. Several hull rivets were sheared off and the aircraft began taking water. It was brought to the beach were it struck rocks, puncturing the fuselage.

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ War website

Location