This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.91 Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | AX904 |
| MSN: | 6801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV/BIRK) |
Narrative:The transport aircraft, impressed into Royal Air Force Service from BOAC on 1.9.40, was operated by the 271 Squadron.
It was destroyed when the landing gear collapsed on landing at Reykjavik, Iceland.
Sources:
Jackson, A. J. (1987). De Havilland aircraft since 1909. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-896-4
Jackson, A. J. (1973). British Civil Aircraft since 1919, Volume 2 (2nd edition ed.). Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10010-7