This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 2487 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Makapu'u, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI |
| Destination airport: | Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI |
Narrative:PBY-5A BuNo 2487 was returning from a routine patrol duty out of Kaneohe NAS, HI. The pilot descended down to the Southeast of Oahu, HI, in darkness and squally weather under instrument conditions, turned northwest and approached Makapu'u light in the belief that it was Barber's Point Light. He then apparently attempted to circle what he erroneously thought was Barber's Point Light at low altitude, and crashed into the hillside in normal flight about 200 yards south of Makapu'u light.
At the time of the accident the pilot and crew were on their second flight for the day and had been in the air a total of 12.3 hours.
Sources:
VPNavy.com Hawaii Aviation Preservation Society 