This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1935 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed Orion-Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | private - Wiley Post |
| Registration: | NR12283 |
| MSN: | 195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Walakpa Lagoon, near Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Harding Lake, Fairbanks, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Village of Barrow, Alaska |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Dense fog at Barrow, AK was reported earlier in the day by the Signal Corps. Leaving Harding Lake, Fairbanks, at ~1:30 pm, Post later spotted a break in the fog, and made a precautionary landing at Walakpa lagoon where the weather was clearing some 11 miles from Barrow. Wx bureau reports for 6 pm showed 200'-1000' ceilings around Barrow with broken areas of "clearing" over the lagoon. After getting directions to Barrow from Clair Okpeaha, Wiley taxied out appx 1500', took off toward the ocean with a 13 mph partial headwind, banked right within 200-300 feet of the Arctic ocean. At 50 feet, the almost 49' wingspan, in a 45 degree bank would have been a mere 30' above the water. At this height, the engine sputtered, backfired, and quit, leaving no time for recovery. Almost immediately, the right wingtip struck the water, ripping off that wing, along with the nose of the right float. The violence of this contact flipped the plane, driving the nose into 2 feet of water and mud. Wiley Post and Will Rogers received massive injuries, and according to Dr. Henry Greist, resident missionary doctor, were killed instantly. Eye-witnesses, Eskimo Okpeaha and his family were camped on the North beach, a sandy, rocky sand spit which separates the lagoon from the ocean. He ran for 2 hours to Barrow to report the accident. Charlie Brower sent his son David and a crew of Eskimos in a motor launch, along with Sgt Stanley Morgan, Frank Daugherty, and crew in a separate motorboat to the lagoon where they recovered the bodies. Two on-site visits to the lagoon, one on Aug 15, 2011 … and months of researching original documents, made it possible to put together the fragments of eye-witness accounts.
Sources:
Extensive research using unpublished MSS of Dr. Henry Greist, missionary doctor who repaired the bodies for transport to the States ... Report by Sgt Stanley Morgan, local Army operator of US Signal Corps ... article by resident schoolteacher, Frank Daugherty who was part of the recovery team with Morgan and David Brower ... Diary of Charles Brower, local Commissioner ... US Air Commerce Memos by Director Eugene Vidal, J. Carroll Cone, and Inspector Murray Hall ... and eye-witness testimony of Okpeaha to Greist, Morgan, Brower, and Daugherty... etc.
https://vervetimes.com/on-this-day-in-history-august-15-1935-entertainer-will-rogers-aviator-wiley-post-killed-in-plane-crash/ Images: